Hold on, looking for more

Height5'3"
Chaeyoung

Chaeyoung

Korean:채영 Japanese:チェヨン

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Son Chae-young
Native name 손채영
Birthday Apr 23, 1999
Blood type B
Group(s) TWICE
Position Main Rapper, Vocalist

Introduction to Chaeyoung

Chaeyoung (Korean: 챼영; Japanese: チェヨン) is a South Korean rapper, singer, songwriter and designer under JYP Entertainment. She is the main rapper of the girl group TWICE.

On May 5, 2015, she became a contestant on JYP's newest survival show, SIXTEEN. She finished the survival in 7th place, hence becoming a member of the girl group TWICE. They officially debuted on October 20, 2015 with their first mini album, The Story Begins.

Age
21
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'3" (159 cm)
Weight
101.4 lbs (46 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Education
Hanlim Multi Arts High School
Kpopping Rank
20th
Nickname(s)
Chaeng, Strawberry Princess
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Red
0
articles
657
pics
5
videos
0
albums
37.4K
viewed
351
added
Chaeyoung signature
Chaeyoung official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Chaeyoung

1. Chaeyoung likes Van Gogh, she wants to go to the Van Gogh museum in Amsterdam
11
2. Chaeyoung has 4 tattoos. Strawberry lips tattoo on her left wrist, Shot through the heart behind her right ear, 2 tomatoes on her left upper arm and 4 carrots on her left forearm
11
3. Chaeyoung brushes her teeth noisily, according to Dahyun and Nayeon.
11
4. Chaeyoung was asked "Only for a day, who you do want to live as?" and she replied Jeongyeon. She is envious of Jeongyeon's height and short hair.
9
5. Chaeyoung always chooses scissors first if she plays rock paper scissors
9
6. Chaeyoung joined JYPE on June 6th 2012
9
7. Chaeyoung showered with Jeongyeon and one day Chaeyoung didn't want to shower with her and Jeongyeon got upset and said she didn't want to shower together either
8
8. Chaeyoung likes doing everything she wants to try, like cutting her hair short.
8
9. Chaeyoung has the most credits for songwriting in TWICE. She wrote/co-wrote the most songs out of the other members, she also wrote a majority of her raps both in Sixteen and in their special performances.
8
10. Chaeyoung likes strawberries a lot when she was young and that's how she got her nickname "Strawberry Princess"
8
11. Chaeyoung really likes basketball
6
12. Chaeyoung said that if idol life didn't work for her, she would've been an art student in college. She drew some cover art for a special edition of TWICE's Page album.
6
13. Chaeyoung is a big fan of Timothée Chalamete
0

Latest Pictures Of Chaeyoung

190725 TWICE's CHAEYOUNG 190725 TWICE's CHAEYOUNG TWICE Chaeyoung 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Chaeyoung 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch 200521 [Twice] Instagram update Chaeyeoung & Jeongyeon 200521 [Twice] Instagram update Chaeyeoung & Jeongyeon 190927 TWICE Chaeyoung 190927 TWICE Chaeyoung 180908 [Twice] Chaeyoung 180908 [Twice] Chaeyoung 200423 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Chaeyoung 200423 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Chaeyoung DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Chaeyoung Minibook [SCANS] DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Chaeyoung Minibook [SCANS] 200321 Once Japan Blog Update - Tzuyu & Chaeyoung 200321 Once Japan Blog Update - Tzuyu & Chaeyoung 200212 Once Japan Update - Jihyo selcas + Sana, Chaeyoung, Mina, Jihyo 200212 Once Japan Update - Jihyo selcas + Sana, Chaeyoung, Mina, Jihyo 191225 TWICE Chaeyoung at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun Red Carpet 191225 TWICE Chaeyoung at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun Red Carpet 191211 JYP Naver update - Chaeyoung GQ Korea September 2019 photoshoot 191211 JYP Naver update - Chaeyoung GQ Korea September 2019 photoshoot 191105 SBS twitter update - Unreleased Inkigayo photos of TWICE Chaeyoung 191105 SBS twitter update - Unreleased Inkigayo photos  of TWICE Chaeyoung TWICE Chaeyoung 4th anniversary fan meeting "Once Halloween 2" by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Chaeyoung 4th anniversary fan meeting "Once Halloween 2" by Naver x Dispatch [Twicezine] Twice classic-Chaeyoung scans [Twicezine] Twice classic-Chaeyoung scans 191029 TWICE instagram update - Mina, Dahyun, Chaeyoung 191029 TWICE instagram update - Mina, Dahyun, Chaeyoung Twicelights in Japan photobook - Chaeyoung [SCANS] Twicelights in Japan photobook - Chaeyoung [SCANS] 191020 TWICE Chaeyoung as Edward Scissorhands at "ONCE HALLOWEEN 2" Fanmeet 191020 TWICE Chaeyoung as Edward Scissorhands at "ONCE HALLOWEEN 2" Fanmeet 191006 TWICE Chaeyoung 191006 TWICE Chaeyoung 191004 TWICE Jeongyeon kissing Chaeyoung 191004 TWICE Jeongyeon kissing Chaeyoung 190927 TWICE Chaeyoung on the way to Music Bank (press photos) 190927 TWICE Chaeyoung on the way to Music Bank (press photos) 190923 TWICE Chaeyoung "Feel Special" comeback showcase (press photos) 190923 TWICE Chaeyoung "Feel Special" comeback showcase (press photos) TWICE Chaeyoung at 2019 ISAC Chuseok archery TWICE Chaeyoung at 2019 ISAC Chuseok archery 190822 TWICE Chaeyoung 190822 TWICE Chaeyoung TWICE's Chaeyoung for GQ Korea Magazine September 2019 Issue TWICE's Chaeyoung for GQ Korea Magazine September 2019 Issue


Chaeyoung

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked