Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Somin

Somin

Korean:소민 Japanese:ソミン

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Jeon So Min
Native name 전소민
Birthday Aug 22, 1996
Blood type A
Group(s) APRIL, KARD, Puretty
Position Main Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Somin

Jeon Somin (전소민) is the Main Vocalist and Visual of the co-ed group KARD under DSP Media. She used to be a member of DSP Media’s Japanese girl group
PURETTY (which disbanded in 2014). She was also a contestant on "Baby KARA" and finished in 2nd place. On August of 2015, Somin debuted as the leader of DSP Media’s new girl group APRIL, but she decided to leave the band on
November, because she wanted to try out new music.

Age
23
Debut
Sep 5, 2012
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese, English , Spanish
Kpopping Rank
355th
Nickname(s)
Black Joker
Fandom
Hidden Kard
0
articles
17
pics
5
videos
0
albums
3.3K
viewed
13
added
Somin signature
signature

Fun Facts About Somin

1. Aside from singing and dancing, Somin can play the Ocarina, Piano, and Violin.
1
2. Somin learned ballet in elementary school.
1
3. Somin appeared in Epik High's music video for "Born Hater".
0
4. In the group, Somin represents the letter R which refers to the Black Joker.
0
5. Somin has two older sisters.
0
6. Somin can guess the tteokbokki brand based on the taste.
0
7. Somin revealed she is distant relative of TWICE’s Jeongyeon.
0
8. On August 2015 Somin debuted as the leader of DSP Media’s new girl group APRIL. She decided to leave the band in November, because she wanted to try out new music.
0
9. She was a “Baby KARA” contestant. She finished in 2nd place.
0
10. She was a member of DSP Media’s girl group PURETTY which disbanded in 2014.
0
11. Somin is friends with Jeongyeon from TWICE, Mingyu & Seungkwan from SEVENTEEN and HyunA.
0
12. Somin featured in PENTAGON’s Hui's song “Swim Good,” in Mnet’s “Breakers” music show.
0

Latest Pictures Of Somin

190804 KARD Somin Instagram Update 190804 KARD Somin Instagram Update ☆ Cute Little Reindeer ♡ ☆ Cute Little Reindeer ♡ Xyliaa's image. #So_Min Xyliaa's image. #So_Min Xyliaa's image. #So_Min Xyliaa's image. #So_Min Xyliaa's image. #So_Min Xyliaa's image. #So_Min Xyliaa's image. #Kard Xyliaa's image. #Kard


Somin

Associated Groups

2015 - Current

Members:

Jinsol

Lead Vocalist, Maknae

Rachel

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Yena

Vocalist, Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Naeun

Visual, Vocalist, Rapper, Face of the Group

Chaewon

Main Vocalist, Rapper

Chaekyung

Leader, Vocalist


Past members:

Hyunjoo Somin

2016 - Present

Members:

BM

Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

J.Seph

Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Somin

Main Vocalist, Visual

Jiwoo

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

2012 - 2014

Members:

Somin

Main Vocalist, Visual

Chaekyung

Leader, Vocalist

Kpop Naked