Hold on, looking for more

Height5'8"
Chen

Chen

Korean:Japanese:チェン

Hometown SIHEUNG, GYEONGGI
South Korea

Full name Kim Jong-dae
Native name 김종대
Birthday Sep 21, 1992
Blood type B
Group(s) EXO, Exo-CBX
Position Main Vocalist

Introduction to Chen

Kim Jong Dae (김종대), also known as Chen, is the main vocalist of the boy group EXO, and is a member of the subunit EXO-M and EXO-CBX. Chen is considered by fans as the prankster of the group as he loves fooling around with them.

Known for his high notes and vocal prowess, Chen has also debuted as a solo artist with the mini album "April, and a Flower" on April 1st, 2019.

On January 13th 2020, SM Entertainment announced Chen has met someone precious to him and will be getting married. The bride is a non-celebrity, and the wedding will be held privately with only their families in attendance. A source from SM Entertainment confirmed that Chen’s fiancée is pregnant. The source said, “It is true that Chen’s bride-to-be is pregnant.” They added that because she is a non-celebrity, they cannot reveal how far she is in her pregnancy or any other related details.

On April 29, 2020, he and his now wife welcomed a daughter.

Age
28
Record Labels
Height
5'8" (173 cm)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2011-2012
In Relationship
Kpopping Rank
38th
Nickname(s)
Dancing Machine, Dinosaur, Chensing Machine
0
articles
127
pics
53
videos
11
albums
5.8K
viewed
132
added
Chen signature
Chen official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Chen's Discography

Chen - Do You Like Brahms? Pt.3 (Sep 8, 2020)

Do You Like Brahms? Pt.3

2020 September

1 tracks

Chen - You (with Dynamicduo) (Jan 23, 2020)

You (with Dynamicduo)

2020 January

1 tracks

Chen - Beautiful (Dec 19, 2019)

Beautiful

2019 December

1 tracks

Chen - Dear my dear (Sep 30, 2019)

Dear my dear

2019 October

6 tracks

Chen - Chief of Staff Pt.1 (Jun 14, 2019)

Chief of Staff Pt.1

2019 June

1 tracks

Chen - April, and a Flower (Mar 31, 2019)

April, and a Flower

2019 April

5 tracks

Chen - Touch Your Heart Pt.1 (Feb 7, 2019)

Touch Your Heart Pt.1

2019 February

1 tracks

Chen - 100 Days My Prince Pt.3 (Oct 16, 2018)

100 Days My Prince Pt.3

2018 October

1 tracks

Chen - Bye Babe (with 10cm) - STATION (Nov 3, 2017)

Bye Babe (with 10cm) - STATION

2017 November

2 tracks

Chen - Mixxxture Project, Vol. 1 - Nosedive (with Dynamicduo) (Jan 24, 2017)

Mixxxture Project, Vol. 1 - Nosedive (with Dynamicduo)

2017 January

1 tracks

Chen - Lil' Something (with Vibe & HEIZE) (Apr 8, 2016)

Lil' Something (with Vibe & HEIZE)

2016 April

1 tracks

Fun Facts About Chen

1. Chen made his solo debut with the album "April, and a flower"
0
2. In EXO's debut promotions, Chen's superpower is Lightning.
0
3. Chen is close to Super Junior's Kyuhyun.
0
4. According to Baekhyun, Chen can comfortably sing “Tears” by So Chan Hwee, which is one of the hardest songs to sing due to the high key of the song.
0
5. Chen and Xiumin are close friends.
0
6. Chen speaks basic English.
0
7. Chen was in the Korean production of the musical “In the Heights.” He played the character, Benny, along with a bunch of other idols/solo performers.
0
8. Chen participated in writing the lyrics for a few of EXO songs such as ‘Lights Out’, ‘She’s Dreaming’, and ‘Ko Ko Bop’.
0
9. Chen sang the OST ‘When Cherry Blossoms Fade’ that is for the k-drama "100 Days My Prince", in which his bandmate D.O starred as the male lead.
0
10. On January 13, 2020, SM Ent. confirmed he is getting married to his pregnant non-celebrity girlfriend.
0
11. According to Xiumin, Chen's butt is really cute.
0
12. According to Baekhyun, Chen is kind and warm-hearted.
0
13. According to Baekhyun, Chen looks good in any kind of clothing.
0
14. Chen wrote the lyrics for the song "Flower".
0
15. Chen feels relaxed when he's singing.
0
16. According to Chen, people compares him to a dinosaur.
0
17. Chen hates cockroaches and spiders.
0
18. Chen's favorite ice cream flavor is strawberry.
0
19. Chen's favorite facial feature is his long eyeglasses.
0
20. Chen likes pink and red clothes.
0

Latest Pictures Of Chen

Chen 'Beautiful goodbye' MV Behind Photos Chen 'Beautiful goodbye' MV Behind Photos Chen 'April, and a flower' Concept Teaser Images Chen 'April, and a flower' Concept Teaser Images Chen 'Dear My Dear' Concept Teaser Images Chen 'Dear My Dear' Concept Teaser Images Chen 'Shall We?' MV Behind Photos Chen 'Shall We?' MV Behind Photos EXO ‘Obsession’ MV Behind Photo // Chen EXO ‘Obsession’ MV Behind Photo // Chen 190410 | EXO's Chen with Baekhyun & Xiumin for 'Chen's debut stage in MBC Music Core' (190406 190410 | EXO's Chen with Baekhyun & Xiumin for 'Chen's debut stage in MBC Music Core' (190406 190408 | SBS INKIGAYO PD NOTE Update with EXO's Chen for debut stage 'Beautiful Goodbye' on April 7 190408 | SBS INKIGAYO PD NOTE Update with EXO's Chen for debut stage 'Beautiful Goodbye' on April  7 EXO's Chen at 2018 SBS Gayo Daejun Red Carpet | 181225 EXO's Chen at 2018 SBS Gayo Daejun Red Carpet | 181225 EXO Chen "Don't Mess Up My Tempo" teasers EXO Chen "Don't Mess Up My Tempo" teasers MLB x EXO - Chen F/W collection photoshoot MLB x EXO - Chen F/W collection photoshoot Yehet Oholat's image. #Chen #EXO Yehet Oholat's image. #Chen #EXO EXO CHEN X MLB EXO CHEN X MLB EXO CHEN X MLB EXO CHEN X MLB


Chen

Associated Groups

EXO

2012-current

Members:

Xiumin

Lead Vocalist, Sub Rapper

Suho

Leader, Lead Vocalist

Lay

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Baekhyun

Main Vocal

Chanyeol

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Chen

Main Vocalist

D.O.

Main Vocalist

Kai

Main dancer

Sehun

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Visual, Maknae


Past members:

Luhan Z.Tao Kris Wu

2016-currently

Members:

Xiumin

Lead Vocalist, Sub Rapper

Baekhyun

Main Vocal

Chen

Main Vocalist

Kpop Naked