Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Mina

Mina

Korean:미나 Japanese:ミナ

Hometown SAN ANTONIO
United States

Full name Mina Sharon Myoi
Native name 名井南
Birthday Mar 24, 1997
Blood type A
Group(s) TWICE
Position Main Dancer, Vocalist

Introduction to Mina

Mina Myoui (名井 南 Myōi Mina), known mostly as Mina (Hangul: 미나), was born on March 24, 1997 in San Antonio, Texas, and moved to Kobe, Japan, when she was a toddler. She is a vocalist and lead dancer of the group.

In 2013, she was scouted by a JYP Entertainment staff member while shopping with her mother and was invited to join JYP Entertainment Global. She auditioned in a JYP audition in Japan and joined the trainee program in South Korea on January 2, 2014.

Age
23
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Weight
99.2 lbs (45 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean (fluent), Japanese (native language), English (basic)
Training Period
2014-2015
Education
Obayashi Sacred Heart School
Kpopping Rank
18th
Nickname(s)
Minari
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Mint Green
0
articles
3.7K
pics
10
videos
0
albums
57K
viewed
367
added
Mina signature
Mina official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Mina

1. Mina's English name is Sharon Myōi
12
2. Mina was born in the United States - San Antonio, Texas because of her father's work. Both of her parents are Japanese and she moved to back to Japan after she turned 3. TWICE often joke about her being their US Resident (which, legally, she is), but she left too early before she could learn much English. She has the best English pronunciation in the group.
11
3. She's very quiet person in public.
9
4. Mina walks with her toes pointed outwards and is often teased by the members.
8
5. Mina likes laying on her bed for long periods of time.
8
6. Mina likes to play games and is good at it.
8
7. She has the shortest period of time in training before debuting as a Twice member.
8
8. Mina's religion is Catholic.
8
9. In the TWICE dorm, Jihyo, Nayeon, Sana and Mina share the largest room
7
10. Mina's ideal type is someone well-mannered, playful, and leads me well since she has a tough time making decisions.
7
11. Mina's favorite movie genre is action.
6
12. When she is stressed, she can't help herself but to cry.
6
13. Mina has 12 years old daschund named Ray. She got nosebleed while signing adoption contract because she got too excited
6
14. Mina hates carnival rides. While she isn't afraid of heights - the speed and drops really scare her.
6
15. When Mina was an elementary school student, she got a nosebleed while her mother was signing the papers for her dog because she's really happy her parents finally let her adopt one
5
16. Mina studied ballet for 11 years before joining Urizip Dance School for more modern dance training.
5
17. Mina wrote the lyrics for the song ''Shot Thru The Heart'' along with Momo and Sana
5
18. Mina loves drinking watermelon juice.
5
19. Mina loves ketchup especially Heinz ketchup, and also, what she loves the most is egg with ketchup and she said that she can eat anything with ketchup.
5
20. She's the only member of Twice that can't do or doesn't often do aegyo.
5
21. She doesn't want to ride any scary rides at theme parks.
5
22. Mina only took 1 year of trainee period before debuting
5
23. Mina said that she has lots of mood swings, but likes trying to stay optimistic.
5

Latest Pictures Of Mina

160527 TWICE's MINA 160527 TWICE's MINA 200813 TWICE Mina at 2020 SORIBADA BEST-K MUSIC AWARDS 200813 TWICE Mina at 2020 SORIBADA BEST-K MUSIC AWARDS 200612 TWICE Mina 200612 TWICE Mina 200610 TWICE Mina 200610 TWICE Mina 200610 TWICE Mina at Show Champion 200610 TWICE Mina at Show Champion 200605 TWICE Mina 200605 TWICE Mina 200604 TWICE Instagram Update - Mina & Dahyun 200604 TWICE Instagram Update - Mina & Dahyun 200604 [Twice] Instagram update Jeongyeon, Mina, Jihyo 200604 [Twice] Instagram update Jeongyeon, Mina, Jihyo TWICE Mina 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Mina 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch 200520 Twice Mina Instagram update 200520 Twice Mina Instagram update 180908 [Twice] Mina 180908 [Twice] Mina DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Mina Minibook [SCANS] DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Mina Minibook [SCANS] 171110 TWICE Tzuyu & Mina 171110 TWICE Tzuyu & Mina 160628 TWICE Mina 160628 TWICE Mina 160820 TWICE Mina 160820 TWICE Mina 151208 TWICE Mina 151208 TWICE Mina 161025 TWICE Mina 161025 TWICE Mina 161103 TWICE Mina 161103 TWICE Mina 160710 TWICE Mina 160710 TWICE Mina 160731 KCON LA | TWICE Mina 160731 KCON LA | TWICE Mina 161111 TWICE Mina 161111 TWICE Mina 200324 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Mina 200324 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Mina 200318 TWICE Instagram Update - Mina 200318 TWICE Instagram Update - Mina 200223 Once Japan Blog Update - TWICE Mina 200223 Once Japan Blog Update - TWICE Mina


Mina

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked