Hold on, looking for more

Height5'6"
Hyerim

Hyerim

Korean:혜림 Japanese:ヘリム

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Woo Hye-rim
Native name 우혜림
Birthday Sep 1, 1992
Blood type 0
Group(s) Wonder Girls
Position Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Guitarist, Maknae

Introduction to Hyerim

Hyerim (혜림; also known simply as Lim) is a South Korean singer, actress and composer currently under rrr Entertainment. She is a former member of the girl group Wonder Girls.

Coinciding with Sunmi's departure from Wonder Girls, JYP Entertainment announced on January 22, 2010 that Hyelim would be joining Wonder Girls as a new member.


On January 26, 2017, JYP Entertainment announced the group would be disbanding after Yeeun and Sunmi decided not to renew their contracts with the agency. Meanwhile, Hyelim and Yubin renewed their contracts.

On January 28, 2020, JYP Entertainment announced that she, alongside fellow former Wonder Girls member Yubin, decided to leave the agency following the expiration of their contracts three days prior.

On March 9, 2020, it was announced that she had signed on with Yubin's newly established agency rrr Entertainment.

Age
27
Record Labels
rrr Entertainment, JYP Entertainment (left: Jan 28, 2020)
Debut
May 15, 2010
Height
5'6" (166 cm)
Weight
101.4 lbs (46 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English, Mandarin, Cantonese
In Relationship
Shin Min Chul
Education
Hanguk University of Foreign Studies
Kpopping Rank
669th
Nickname(s)
Christina Woo
0
articles
0
pics
0
videos
0
albums
3K
viewed
4
added
Hyerim official lightstick
lightstick

Fun Facts About Hyerim

1. Hyerim spent 14 years living in Hong Kong in her youth
1
2. Hyerim promoted as JYP Sisters or Chinese Wonder Girls with missA's Fei & Jia and two other girls who eventually left the group. This lead to Fei & Jia's debut with missA and Hyerim's addition to the Wonder Girls in 2010
1
3. When Hyerim once interviewed Leonardo Dicaprio, he said he was a fan of the Wonder Girls and their "Reboot" album
1
4. Hyerim has sung guide songs for TWICE in the past
1
5. Hyerim used to model in Hong Kong
1
6. She is married to taekwondo athlete Shin Min Chul who she dated since 2013.
0
7. Hyerim and her fiancé held a private wedding ceremony in the Gangnam District of Seoul on July 5 (2020). Due to concerns surrounding the COVID-19 outbreak, the attendees were limited to family members, relatives, her fellow Wonder Girls members, and other close friends.
0
8. Before the wedding, the couple shared their love story through MBC’s “Don’t Be Jealous,” and some Wonder Girls members also reunited to celebrate the special occasion.
0


Hyerim

Associated Groups

2007 - 2017

Members:

HA:TFELT

Singer, songwriter

Hyerim

Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Guitarist, Maknae

Yubin

Main Rapper, Vocalist, Drummer

Sunmi

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Bassist, Visual


Past members:

Sunye HyunA Sohee
Kpop Naked