Hold on, looking for more

Height5'7"
Wonyoung

Wonyoung

Korean:원영 Japanese:チャンウォンヨン

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Jang Won-young
Native name 장원영
Birthday Aug 31, 2004
Blood type 0
Group(s) IZ*ONE
Position Lead Dancer, Sub Vocalist, Sub Rapper, Center, Maknae

Introduction to Wonyoung

"Starship's Jang Won Young, please love me lots"

Jang Won Young (Korean: 장원영 or simply Wonyoung) is a South Korean singer currently under Starship Entertainment and Off The Record Entertainment. She is the center of the project girl group IZ*ONE.

On May 11, 2018, she was revealed to be a contestant on Produce 48 as a trainee representing Starship Entertainment. On August 30, she finished the competition in 1st place, thus becoming a member of IZ*ONE as the center and face of the group. The group officially debuted on October 29, 2018 with the mini album Color*IZ and its title track, "La Vie En Rose".

Age
16
Record Labels
Debut
Oct 29, 2018
Height
5'7" (171 cm)
Weight
103.6 lbs (47 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese, English
Training Period
2016 - 2018
Kpopping Rank
141st
Nickname(s)
Giant Baby
Fandom
WIZ*ONE
Representative Color
Pink
0
articles
1.2K
pics
156
videos
0
albums
22.7K
viewed
54
added
Wonyoung signature
Wonyoung official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Wonyoung

1. Wonyoung's favorite color is red
0
2. Wonyoung's favorite seasons are summer and winter
0

Latest Pictures Of Wonyoung

191025 IZ*ONE Wonyoung 191025 IZ*ONE Wonyoung IZ*ONE Minju & Wonyoung for ELLE Korea Magazine February 2021 Issue IZ*ONE Minju & Wonyoung for ELLE Korea Magazine February 2021 Issue 190130 IZ*ONE Wonyoung 190130 IZ*ONE Wonyoung 201209 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Wonyoung 201209 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Wonyoung 201209 IZ*ONE Twitter Update - Chaeyeon & Wonyoung 201209 IZ*ONE Twitter Update - Chaeyeon & Wonyoung 201207 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Wonyoung 201207 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Wonyoung 201117 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 201117 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 201031 IZ*ONE Twitter Update - Yujin, Wonyoung, Yena & Sakura 201031 IZ*ONE Twitter Update - Yujin, Wonyoung, Yena & Sakura 201030 Vogue Korea Website Update - IZ*ONE Chaewon, Yuri, Wonyoung & Minju 201030 Vogue Korea Website Update - IZ*ONE Chaewon, Yuri, Wonyoung & Minju 201022 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 201022 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung IZ*ONE Minju & Wonyoung for Vogue Korea October 2020 Issue IZ*ONE Minju & Wonyoung for Vogue Korea October 2020 Issue 201015 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Wonyoung 201015 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Wonyoung 201005 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 201005 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 201002 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 201002 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 200929 [IZ*ONE] Twitter update Wonyoung 200929 [IZ*ONE] Twitter update Wonyoung 200913 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 200913 [IZ*ONE] Instagram update Wonyoung 190708 IZ*ONE Wonyoung 190708 IZ*ONE Wonyoung 200831 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Happy Birthday Wonyoung 200831 IZ*ONE Instagram Update - Happy Birthday Wonyoung 181029 IZ*ONE's WONYOUNG 181029 IZ*ONE's WONYOUNG 200822 IZ*ONE Twitter Update - Wonyoung 200822 IZ*ONE Twitter Update - Wonyoung IZ*ONE Wonyoung, Yena, Nako, Hitomi & Yujin for Miche Bloomin Contacts IZ*ONE Wonyoung, Yena, Nako, Hitomi & Yujin for Miche Bloomin Contacts Jang Won Young - Produce 48 promotional photos Jang Won Young - Produce 48 promotional photos 200725 IZ*ONE's Wonyoung, Minju, Sakura, Yena & Chaewon - Vlive x Dispatch Selcas 200725 IZ*ONE's Wonyoung, Minju, Sakura, Yena & Chaewon - Vlive x Dispatch Selcas IZ*ONE Wonyoung - Dicon Unboxing Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch IZ*ONE Wonyoung  - Dicon Unboxing Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch


Wonyoung

Associated Groups

2018 - Present

Members:

Chaeyeon

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Lead Rapper

Minju

Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

Chaewon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Hitomi

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Hyewon

Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

Eunbi

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Nako

Vocalist

Yena

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yuri

Main Vocalist

Sakura

Vocalist, Rapper, Visual

Yujin

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Wonyoung

Lead Dancer, Sub Vocalist, Sub Rapper, Center, Maknae

Kpop Naked