Hold on, looking for more

CL
We use cookies at www.kpopping.com, by using www.kpopping.com, you're accepting our terms of service.
Height5'3"
Irene

Irene

Korean:아이린 Japanese:アイリーン

Hometown DAEGU
South Korea

Full name Bae Joo-hyun
Native name 배주현
Birthday Mar 29, 1991
Blood type A
Group(s) Red Velvet
Position Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Original Visual, Vocalist, Center

Introduction to Irene

Bae Joo-hyun better known by her stage name Irene, is a South Korean singer, television host and actress and model. She is the leader of the South Korean girl group Red Velvet. Irene joined SM Entertainment in 2009 and trained for five years.

Age
29
Debut
Aug 1, 2014
Height
5'3" (160 cm)
Weight
97 lbs (44 kg)
Star Sign
Aries
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2009 - 2014
Education
Haknam High School
Kpopping Rank
25th
Nickname(s)
Cabbage (Baechu)
Fandom
ReVeluv

Representative Color

Rose Red
0
articles
2.4K
pics
17
videos
0
albums
17.5K
viewed
237
added
Irene signature
Irene official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Irene

1. Irene is close with BLACKPINK's Jennie.
11
2. Irene could imitate the sound of Doraemon.
9
3. She likes ironing and doing the laundry.
8
4. She’s good at cooking and regularly makes seaweed soup, especially for birthdays.
8
5. Irene is nicknamed "Baechu". Baechu in korean means cabbage which is also the same meaning of her name, Bae Joo Hyun
8
6. Irene is shy and doesn't talk much but to her close friends, she has a habit of being clingy like linking arms and holding hands.
8
7. Irene represents the color pink in Red Velvet.
7
8. Irene's family consists of her Mother, Father, and younger Sister
7
9. She was a famous Ulzzang in Daegu
7
10. She was close with F(x)'s Amber when they were still trainees.
7
11. Irene trained along with Sulli and Krystal.
7
12. Irene wakes up early in the morning to cook for Yeri who goes to school. She practically raised Yeri as her own child. When Yeri was still attending high school, Irene would wash and iron her school uniform for her as well as making sure she was fed well. (Members call her “Eomma” which means “Mom”)
7
13. Irene gets sick whenever she eats Chicken.
6
14. Her speciality is modern dance.
6
15. Irene appeared in Henry's "1-4-3" and SHINee's "Why So Serious" music video
6
16. She collects anything that is purple.
6
17. Irene's favourite movie is "The Notebook".
3
18. She dislikes coffee. A LOT.
3
19. Her name ‘Irene’ isn’t her real name which is Bae Joo-Hyun. ‘Irene’ comes from Greek mythology meaning “Goddess of Peace”.
3
20. Two of Irene’s most favorite hobbies are doing the laundry and ironing clothes.
2
21. She says her nose is sensitive and loves nothing more than the smell of freshly cleaned clothes.
2
22. When Irene was a trainee, the other trainees though she was scary due to her being quiet and not willing to talk much.
1
23. Irene is very easy to startle. You may have seen her get scared when fireworks go off at concerts or even when one of the members touches her without her knowledge
1
24. Irene pulled off one of the most iconic April fools pranks in k-pop history when she pretended to faint while hosting a music show with Park Bo-gum. The actor was visually shaken when up he saw Irene hit the floor trying to continue hosting until Irene got up and filled him in. (Truly iconic!)
1
25. While doing a live broadcast with Seulgi, Irene accidentally knocked over the groups’ albums placed in front of her, after she did she put her hands in front of her head and made the noise “Kiyub!”. The incident actually landed Irene a commercial deal with ‘Age of Ring’ where she performed the same action.
1
26. She was selected on the list of Most Beautiful Faces in both 2016 and 2017 and earned the rankings of #71 and #52 respectively.
1
27. Irene and Seulgi will debut as the first Red Velvet's sub-unit.
1

Latest Pictures Of Irene

190409 Red Velvet Irene 190409 Red Velvet Irene 190923 Red Velvet Irene 190923 Red Velvet Irene 190425 Red Velvet Irene 190425 Red Velvet Irene 190426 Red Velvet Irene 190426 Red Velvet Irene 190427 Red Velvet Irene 190427 Red Velvet Irene 190501 Red Velvet Irene 190501 Red Velvet Irene 190511 Red Velvet Irene 190511 Red Velvet Irene 190615 Red Velvet Irene 190615 Red Velvet Irene 190515 Red Velvet Irene 190515 Red Velvet Irene 190516 Red Velvet Irene 190516 Red Velvet Irene 190517 Red Velvet Irene 190517 Red Velvet Irene 190518 Red Velvet Irene 190518 Red Velvet Irene 190529 Red Velvet Irene 190529 Red Velvet Irene 190523 Red Velvet Irene 190523 Red Velvet Irene 190627 Red Velvet Irene 190627 Red Velvet Irene 190628 Red Velvet Irene 190628 Red Velvet Irene 190803-05 Red Velvet Irene at SMTOWN Live in Tokyo 190803-05 Red Velvet Irene at SMTOWN Live in Tokyo Red Velvet's Irene & Seulgi for Nylon Korea Magazine May 2020 Issue Red Velvet's Irene & Seulgi for Nylon Korea Magazine May 2020 Issue 190608 Red Velvet Irene 190608 Red Velvet Irene 190727 Red Velvet Irene 190727 Red Velvet Irene 190822 Red Velvet Irene 190822 Red Velvet Irene [HQ] Red Velvet's Irene for Clinique "Flower Power" Campaign [HQ] Red Velvet's Irene for Clinique "Flower Power" Campaign 190806 Red Velvet Irene 190806 Red Velvet Irene 190927 Red Velvet Irene 190927 Red Velvet Irene


Irene

Associated Groups

2014 - Current

Members:

Seulgi

Lead Vocal, Main Dancer

Joy

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Yeri

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Wendy

Main Vocalist

Irene

Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Original Visual, Vocalist, Center