Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Seulgi

Seulgi

Korean:슬기 Japanese:スルギ

Hometown ANSAN
South Korea

Full name Kang Seul Gi
Native name 강슬기
Birthday Feb 10, 1994
Blood type A
Group(s) Red Velvet, Red Velvet - IRENE & SEULGI, Girls Next Door
Position Lead Vocal, Main Dancer

Introduction to Seulgi

Happiness! Hello, I'm Seulgi!

Seulgi (Korean name: Kang Seul-gi; Hangul: 강슬기) is a South Korean singer. Seulgi began training at SM Entertainment in 2007. On December 2, 2013 she was one of the first three trainees introduced to the public through SM Entertainment's pre-debut project, SM Rookies. On August 1, 2014 Seulgi made her debut as a member of Red Velvet.

Age
26
Debut
Aug 1, 2014
Height
5'4" (162 cm)
Weight
97 lbs (44 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2007 - 2014
Education
Byungmai Middle School, Seoul School of Performing Arts
Kpopping Rank
26th
Nickname(s)
Teddy Bear, Kkangseul, GomDoli
Fandom
ReVeluv
Representative Color
Google Yellow
0
articles
1.7K
pics
31
videos
5
albums
19K
viewed
259
added
Seulgi signature
Seulgi official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Seulgi's Discography

Seulgi - The Crowned Clown Pt. 5 (Dec 2, 2019)

The Crowned Clown Pt. 5

2019 December

1 tracks

Seulgi - Everybody Say Kungdari Pt. 2 (Jul 30, 2019)

Everybody Say Kungdari Pt. 2

2019 July

1 tracks

Seulgi - Doll (with Wendy and Kangta) (Oct 27, 2017)

Doll (with Wendy and Kangta)

2017 October

1 tracks

Seulgi - Hwarang Pt. 4 (Jan 3, 2017)

Hwarang Pt. 4

2017 January

1 tracks

Seulgi - Darling You (Jan 21, 2017)

Darling You

2017 January

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Seulgi

1. Seulgi used to share a room with Irene and Wendy.
10
2. Seulgi represents the animal Bear in Red Velvet.
9
3. Seulgi is artistic and good at drawing.
9
4. Seulgi has a big brother.
7
5. Seulgi has a big brother named Kang Garam
7
6. Seulgi's role model is Beyonce.
6
7. Before debuting, she was once mentioned by Super Junior's Kyuhyun which sparked rumors between them.
6
8. She likes wearing dark colored clothes.
6
9. Seulgi appeared in Henry's "Fantastic" music video.
6
10. She almost debuted with the stage name Rowoon.
6
11. Seulgi is known for having a calm personality
6
12. Seulgi can imitate the sound of Pikachu and she loves doing it.
5
13. She loves Winnie the Pooh.
5
14. She starred in a musical arranged by the company entitled School Oz where she played the role of Dorothy.
5
15. She can imitate an ostrich.
5
16. Seulgi was a co host on the show “Idol Battle Likes” for the first episode
5
17. Her ways of relieving stress are organising thoughts by writing in a diary, eating with the people she likes and going to the Karaoke alone
5
18. She’s really good/awesome in drawing. She once drew Taeyeon and it looked real
5
19. Seulgi and Irene will debut as the first Red Velvet's sub-unit
5
20. Seulgi is friends with MAMAMOO's Moobyul, Oh My Girl's Hyojung and April's Naeun. They are called "Egg Yolk"
2
21. Seulgi says her most attractive feature is her eyes
2
22. Seulgi's favorite movie genre is romantic comedies
2

Latest Pictures Of Seulgi

210122 Seulgi Instagram Update (RED VELVET) 210122 Seulgi Instagram Update (RED VELVET) 170524 Red Velvet Seulgi 170524 Red Velvet Seulgi 190518 Red Velvet Seulgi 190518 Red Velvet Seulgi 170609 Red Velvet Seulgi 170609 Red Velvet Seulgi Red Velvet Seulgi for Converse All-Stars 2020 Collection Red Velvet Seulgi for Converse All-Stars 2020 Collection 201128 Seulgi official Instagram update 201128 Seulgi official Instagram update Seulgi x Salvatore Ferragamo for W Korea 'Love Your W' December 2020 Issue Seulgi x Salvatore Ferragamo for W Korea 'Love Your W' December 2020 Issue 201124 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update 201124 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update 201116 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update 201116 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update 151107 Melon Music Awards Red Carpet - Seulgi 151107 Melon Music Awards Red Carpet - Seulgi 190727 Red Velvet Fanmeeting 'inteRView vol.5' - Seulgi 190727 Red Velvet Fanmeeting 'inteRView vol.5' - Seulgi 190802 Red Velvet Seulgi 190802 Red Velvet Seulgi 201020 Joy & Seulgi Instagram Update 201020 Joy & Seulgi Instagram Update Red Velvet Seulgi for Esquire Magazine November 2020 Red Velvet Seulgi for Esquire Magazine November 2020 170721 Red Velvet Seulgi 170721 Red Velvet Seulgi 190930 Red Velvet Seulgi 190930 Red Velvet Seulgi 200708 Red Velvet Seulgi 200708 Red Velvet Seulgi Red Velvet Seulgi for ELLE Korea Magazine October 2020 Issue Red Velvet Seulgi for ELLE Korea Magazine October 2020 Issue 200906 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update 200906 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update Seulgi for Converse Korea | 200831 Converse Korea Instagram Update Seulgi for Converse Korea | 200831 Converse Korea Instagram Update 200831 Seulgi Instagram Update 200831 Seulgi Instagram Update 200831 Seulgi Instagram Update 200831 Seulgi Instagram Update 200829 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update 200829 Red Velvet Seulgi Instagram Update Red Velvet Seulgi for Allure Korea Magazine September 2020 Issue Red Velvet Seulgi for Allure Korea Magazine September 2020 Issue


Seulgi

Associated Groups

2014 - Present

Members:

Seulgi

Lead Vocal, Main Dancer

Joy

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Yeri

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Wendy

Main Vocalist

Irene

Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Original Visual, Vocalist, Center

2020–present

Members:

Seulgi

Lead Vocal, Main Dancer

Irene

Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Original Visual, Vocalist, Center

2017

Members:

Seulgi

Lead Vocal, Main Dancer

D.ana

Low Rapper, Lead Dancer, Sub-Vocalist

Sohee

Main Vocalist, Center

Sujeong

Lead Vocalist

YooA

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper, Face of the Group

Moonbyul

Rapper, Performer, Vocalist

SOMI

Center, Maknae, Lead Vocalist, Face of the Group

Kpop Naked