Hold on, looking for more

V
We use cookies at www.kpopping.com, by using www.kpopping.com, you're accepting our terms of service.
Height5'11"
Donghyun

Donghyun

Korean:동현 Japanese:ドンヒョン

Hometown DAEJEON
South Korea

Full name Kim Donghyun
Native name 김동현
Birthday Sep 17, 1998
Blood type 0
Group(s) MXM, YDPP, AB6IX
Position Lead Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Donghyun

"2,3 salute! Hello, I'm Donghyun!"

Kim Dong Hyun (김동현; or simply Dong Hyun) is a South Korean singer under Brand New Music. He is the visual of the boy group AB6IX and member of its project unit MXM. He is also a member of the project group YDPP.

In 2017, Donghyun participated in the second season of Mnet's survival television show, Produce 101, along with other four trainees from his agency, Brand New Music. He was eliminated in the episode 10 after raking 28th place, hence not being able to debut in Wanna One.

On September 6, 2017, him, alongside other Produce 101's eliminated trainee Lim Young Min, debuted together as the duo MXM with the mini album, Unmix, and its title track, "I'm The One". The duo is also a sub-unit of the Brand New Music's upcoming boy group known at the time as BRANDNEWBOYS.

On April 5, 2018, he debuted in a project boy group between Starship Entertainment and Brand New Music called YDPP with the digital single "Love It Live It". The group was composed of the two MXM members plus two trainees from Starship, Jeong Sewoon and Lee Kwang Hyun.

In 2019, Donghyun was revealed as a member of Brand New Music's new boy group, AB6IX, consisted of all four trainees of Produce 101 and another trainee from the agency. The group debuted on May 22, 2019 with the mini album B:Complete and its title track, "Breathe". Before their official debut, a performance video of the track "Hollywood" was released on April 25, 2019

Age
21
Debut
Sep 6, 2017
Height
5'11" (179 cm)
Weight
138.9 lbs (63 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
636 days
Star Sign
Virgo
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2016 - 2017
Education
Global Cyber University
Kpopping Rank
526th
Nickname(s)
金東賢
Fandom
ABNEW
0
articles
5
pics
4
videos
0
albums
3.2K
viewed
6
added
Donghyun official lightstick
lightstick

Fun Facts About Donghyun

1. Donghyun is a former JYP trainee
1
2. Donghyun has 2 guitars his favorite guitar’s name is “Remi” and the other guitar’s name in “little Donghyun”
1
3. One of his nicknames is ‘Buffalo‘.
0


Donghyun

Associated Groups

MXM

2017 - Present

Members:

Donghyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Youngmin

Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

2018

Members:

Donghyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Youngmin

Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

2019 - Present

Members:

Daehwi

Lead Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Center, Maknae

Woojin

Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist

Donghyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Youngmin

Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Woong

Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer