Hold on, looking for more

V
We use cookies at www.kpopping.com, by using www.kpopping.com, you're accepting our terms of service.
Height5'1"
Yeojin

Yeojin

Korean:여진 Japanese:ヨージン

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Im Yeo-jin
Native name 임여진
Birthday Nov 11, 2002
Blood type B
Group(s) LOONA
Position Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Introduction to Yeojin

YeoJin (Hangul: 여진) is the fourth revealed member of LOONA as well as the maknae (youngest).

She was born as Im Yeo-Jin (Hangul: 임여진) on November 11, 2002, in Suseong District, Daegu, South Korea.

She debuted on January 4, 2017 as a member and subsequently released her solo single album YeoJin on January 16, 2017.

YeoJin was born on November 11, 2002, as the only child of her parents. She attended several schools during her childhood, including Seoul Changkyung Elementary School, Daegu Yongkye Elementary School, Dukhwa Middle School, Hansung Girls’ Middle School, Jeonghwa Girls’ Commercial High School, and finally School of Performing Arts Seoul, from which she is expected to graduate in 2021.

YeoJin was a student at Five Music & Dance Academy in Daegu, South Korea in mid-2016, performing dance covers of I.O.I’s “Pick Me” and Jessie J’s “Bang Bang”.

YeoJin auditioned for BlockBerryCreative at the same time as HaSeul and Choerry. She auditioned with the songs “Into the New World” by Girls’ Generation and “Dolls” by 9Muses.

On January 4, 2017, the third “Who’s Next Girl?” teaser was released, and YeoJin was revealed as the fourth member of LOONA that same day. She released her solo single album YeoJin on January 16, and subsequently debuted as a member of LOONA. YeoJin is the only member whose pre-debut single album contains more than two songs, and the only member to include a song not featuring herself on her debut single.

On April 16, YeoJin made a cameo in the music video for ViVi's "Everyday I Love You" alongside HeeJin, HyunJin and HaSeul.

From June 30 to July 23, YeoJin starred in the first season of the web drama Woomanna in a minor role. She returned for the second season from August 23 to September 13 in a minor role.

On July 28, she made a cameo in the music video for Choerry's "Love Cherry Motion" alongside HaSeul, Kim Lip, and JinSoul.

Age
17
Debut
Nov 6, 2017
Height
5'1" (155 cm)
Weight
88.2 lbs (40 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
857 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2016 - 2017
Kpopping Rank
236th
Nickname(s)
Lentil Bean
Fandom
Orbit
Representative Color
0
articles
32
pics
6
videos
1
albums
6.5K
viewed
23
added
Yeojin signature
Yeojin official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Yeojin's Discography

Yeojin - YeoJin (Nov 30, 2016)

YeoJin

2017

3 tracks

Fun Facts About Yeojin

1. Yeojin is roommates with Heejin, Choerry, Haseul, Hyunjin, Vivi, KimLip, JinSoul
0


Yeojin

Associated Groups

2016 - Current

Members:

HeeJin

Visual, Center, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yeojin

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

JinSoul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Chuu

Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Go Won

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist