Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
HaSeul

HaSeul

Korean:하슬 Japanese:ハズル

Hometown ANSAN
South Korea

Full name Cho Ha-Seul
Native name 조하슬
Birthday Aug 18, 1997
Blood type 0
Group(s) LOONA, LOONA 1/3
Position Leader, Main Vocalist

Introduction to HaSeul

HaSeul (Hangul: 하슬) is the third revealed member of LOONA and a member of its first sub-unit, LOONA 1/3.

She was born as Cho Ha-Seul (Hangul: 조하슬) on August 18, 1997, in Bucheon, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea.

She debuted on December 8, 2016 as a member and subsequently released her solo single album HaSeul on December 15, 2016.

HaSeul was born in Bucheon, South Korea, on August 18, 1997. She is the oldest of two siblings, with one younger brother born in 2002.

In elementary school, HaSeul participated in her school choir, which ignited her love of singing. As a student, HaSeul studied abroad in Sydney, Australia for a month. In high school, she moved to Colorado, USA, and studied for another year. Upon returning to Korea, HaSeul had to stay an extra year in high school due to her time overseas. HaSeul planned to continue with her studies and go to college to study opera.

This plan changed after she was cast by BlockBerryCreative after participating in a singing contest at the recommendation of her music teacher. She passed her audition and became a trainee at the same time as YeoJin and Choerry, in late 2015 or early 2016. She and Choerry lived near each other and would commute to BlockBerry headquarters together.

HaSeul trained under BlockBerryCreative for one year before being selected as the third member of LOONA. This came after months of worry for HaSeul, who believed she would never debut when surrounded by so many other talented trainees. HaSeul had no known previous training in dance, and made mistakes during her choreography performance on selection day. However, she was still chosen as the third member of LOONA, which HaSeul couldn’t believe was real, even when traveling to shoot her music video.

On December 8, 2016, the second “Who’s Next Girl?” teaser was released, and HaSeul was revealed as the third member of LOONA that same day. She released her solo single album HaSeul on December 15, 2016, and subsequently debuted as a member of LOONA.

Age
23
Debut
Dec 15, 2016
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Weight
94.8 lbs (43 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
1183 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English
Training Period
2015 - 2016
Kpopping Rank
220th
Nickname(s)
Cho Leader
Fandom
Orbit
Representative Color
Green
0
articles
6
pics
2
videos
1
albums
8.1K
viewed
35
added
HaSeul signature
HaSeul official lightstick
signature
lightstick

HaSeul's Discography

HaSeul - HaSeul (Dec 15, 2016)

HaSeul

2016 December

2 tracks

Fun Facts About HaSeul

1. Haseul has a talent of ruining photoshoots by making it rain (The Haseul Curse)
2
2. HaSeul is roommates with Heejin, Choerry, Hyunjin, Vivi, KimLip, JinSoul, Yeojin
1
3. Haseul can play the piano and guitar
1
4. Haseul is afraid of pigeons just like Heejin
1
5. Haseul's ideal type is a man just like her father
1
6. Haseul considers her voice and her eyes as her charms
1
7. Haseul can imitate Vivi
1
8. Haseul's ears have different shapes
1
9. Haseul has 1 dimple.
1
10. Haseul auditioned by singing IU's "Friday"
0
11. Haseul participated in MixNine with Heejin and Hyunjin
0
12. Haseul was scouted at a singing festival
0
13. Haseul idolizes IU
0


HaSeul

Associated Groups

2016 - Present

Members:

HeeJin

Vocalist, Dancer, Rapper, Center, Visual

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yeojin

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

JinSoul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Chuu

Main Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Go Won

Visual, Vocalist, Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

2017 - Present

Members:

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

HeeJin

Vocalist, Dancer, Rapper, Center, Visual

Kpop Naked