Hold on, looking for more

Height5'3"
Chuu

Chuu

Korean:Japanese:チュー

Hometown CHUNGJU
South Korea

Full name Kim Ji-woo
Native name 김지우
Birthday Oct 20, 1999
Blood type A
Group(s) LOONA, yyxy
Position Main Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Introduction to Chuu

Chuu (Hangul: 츄) is the tenth revealed member of LOONA and a member of its third sub-unit, LOONA / yyxy.

She was born as Kim Ji Woo (Hangul: 김지우) on October 20, 1999 in Chungju, North Chungcheong, South Korea.

She debuted on December 14, 2017 as a member and subsequently released her solo single album "Chuu" on December 28, 2017.

Chuu was born and raised in Chungju, Chungcheong Province, South Korea, with her parents and two younger brothers. She attended Saet-byul Elementary school and San-nam Middle school. Growing up, Chuu had always wanted to be a singer. However, she was not given support from her mother due to her familiarity with the difficulties of becoming a singer. Despite that, Chuu continued to pursue her dream with the approval of her father. In order to become a singer, Chuu applied and was accepted as a singer major at Hanlim Multi Arts High School in Seoul in 2015. Later, she became a trainee at FNC Academy in 2016. Sometime after, she left FNC Academy and joined Music Works. It was also around this time that Chuu started her popular Instagram account. Wanting to further challenge herself, Chuu departed from Music Works to seek for a new agency. Although she auditioned for JYP Entertainment and YG Entertainment's "The Black Label", she was not accepted into either one of them.

On November 11, 2017, Chuu made her final post on Instagram before disappearing. Seemingly unrelated, a member of LOONA, named Yves, appeared in episode 230 of LOONA TV on December 6. A day later, the teaser for LOONA's 10th member was released. Not until days after the episode of LOONA TV, a fan of Chuu's noticed that Yves' phone had a sticker given to Chuu on her birthday two months before. As a result, many fans had predicted that the new member would be the well known 'Instagrammer' "Kim Ji Woo". These were later confirmed on December 13 when it was announced the new member was Chuu.

On February 9, 2018 Chuu graduated from Hanlim Multi Arts School alongside Kim Lip.


Age
21
Debut
Dec 28, 2017
Height
5'3" (160 cm)
Weight
94.8 lbs (43 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
805 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2017 - 2017
Education
Hanlim Multi Art School
Kpopping Rank
118th
Nickname(s)
Jiwooming
Fandom
Orbit
Representative Color
Peach
0
articles
46
pics
7
videos
1
albums
10.7K
viewed
56
added
Chuu signature
Chuu official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Chuu's Discography

Chuu - Chuu (Dec 28, 2017)

Chuu

2017 December

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Chuu

1. Chuu is friends with Momoland's Jooe and Red Velvet's Yeri
3
2. Chuu's dad buys tens of albums after every release
3
3. Chuu is roommates with Yves, GoWon, Olivia Hye
2
4. Chuu trained with FNC Academy before joining BlockBerry Creative
2
5. Chuu had a sizeable pre-debut fan base through her Instagram
2
6. Chuu was a trainee for a month before debuting
2
7. Some of Chuu's favorite artists include Paul Kim, Ariana Grande, MeloMance, and Dean
2
8. Chuu auditioned for JYP but wasn't accepted
2
9. Chuu's dream was always to join a girl group
2
10. Chuu likes being girly and prefers skirts to pants
2
11. Chuu's mother is a trained classical singer
1
12. Chuu's idol is Yves, who she first met before in an academy
1
13. Chuu likes Indomie
0

Latest Pictures Of Chuu

201021 [Osen Oh! Sketch] Star Road - LOONA Chuu 201021 [Osen Oh! Sketch] Star Road - LOONA Chuu 201019 LOONA Chuu at 3rd Mini Album [12:00] Comeback Showcase 201019 LOONA Chuu at 3rd Mini Album [12:00] Comeback Showcase 201003 LOONA Twitter Update - Yeojin, Yves, Chuu & Gowon 201003 LOONA Twitter Update - Yeojin, Yves, Chuu & Gowon 200829 LOONA Chuu Instagram Update 200829 LOONA Chuu Instagram Update 200823 LOONA Chuu Instagram Update 200823 LOONA Chuu Instagram Update 200816 LOONA Chuu, Choerry Instagram Update 200816 LOONA Chuu, Choerry Instagram Update 200804 LOONA Chuu and Hyunjin Twitter & Instagram Update 200804 LOONA Chuu and Hyunjin Twitter & Instagram Update 200715 LOONA Chuu Instagram Update 200715 LOONA Chuu Instagram Update LOONA Chuu Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch LOONA Chuu Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch


Chuu

Associated Groups

2016 - Current

Members:

HeeJin

Visual, Center, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yeojin

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

JinSoul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Chuu

Main Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Go Won

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

2018 - Present

Members:

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

Go Won

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Chuu

Main Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Kpop Naked