Hold on, looking for more

Height5'7"
Simon Dominic

Simon Dominic

Hometown BUSAN
South Korea

Full name Jung Ki-suck
Native name 정기석
Birthday Mar 4, 1984

Introduction to Simon Dominic

Simon Dominic (사이먼 도미닉), previously known as Ssam D, K-OUTA & Simon D, is a South Korean rapper currently under Jay Park’s label, AOMG. He first appeared into the Korean hip-hop scene as K-OUTA, rapping underground in the early 2000’s, even being called the best rookie in the underground scene.

He and rapper E Sens formed the controversial hip-hop duo Supreme Team in 2009 under Amoeba Culture, breaking into the South Korean mainstream music scene and winning several major awards, such as the Best New Male Group at the 2009 Mnet Asian Music Awards, and the Hip-Hop Award at the 2010 Golden Disc Awards.

He later changed his stage name, which is a combination of “Simon,” actor Wesley Snipes’ character in the movie “Demolition Man” and “Dominic,” his baptismal name. Simon went on to release his first solo album, “Simon Dominic Presents: SNL League Begins" on October 7, 2011, and the album peaked at #2 on the Gaon Album Chart.

Following Supreme Team’s disbanding on July 19, 2013 after E Sens’ contract came to an end, Simon Dominic left Amoeba Culture in January of 2014. In March of the same year, he announced that he had joined Jay Park’s label AOMG as co-CEO, just months after his departure from Amoeba Culture, after being approached by DJ Pumkin & Gray.

Simon released his first EP “Won & Only” on August 21, 2015. The album’s first single, titled after himself “Simon Dominic” achieved an “all-kill”, meaning that it reached #1 on all of South Korea’s major real-time music charts. The single peaked at #2 on the weekly Gaon Digital Chart.

In 2016, he appeared on the rap competition TV show “Show Me the Money 5” as a judge and producer alongside fellow AOMG artist Gray. Their team member, BewhY went on to win the show.

Simon released his second full-length album “Darkroom" on June 15, 2018 after a hiatus. In July of the same year, he announced his resignation from his position as co-CEO with the song “Me No Jay Park”. It was later clarified by AOMG that Dominic would remain as an artist under the label.

He dropped his next EP, “No Open Flames” on September 3, 2019, and managed to grab public attention once more by presenting a handful of songs showing honest and bold lyrics.

Not only has he been a major icon in the South Korean hip-hop scene and put forth honest music, but Simon is also widely loved by the general public for his personality, appearing on several TV shows like “I Live Alone” as a regular cast member, and appearing as a guest and as an actor playing himself & supporting roles on dramas.

Simon Dominic has consistently exuded his own charm with outstanding entertainment, and is now firmly established as an irreplaceable artist in Korean pop culture.

Age
36
Record Labels
AOMG, Amoeba Culture (left: Jul 1, 2013)
Height
5'7" (170 cm)
Weight
125.7 lbs (57 kg)
Star Sign
Kpopping Rank
688th
Nickname(s)
Simon D, K-OUTA, Ssam D
0
articles
20
pics
26
videos
3
albums
1.4K
viewed
4
added

Simon Dominic's Discography

Simon Dominic - No Open Flames (Sep 3, 2019)

No Open Flames

2019 September

7 tracks

Simon Dominic - Darkroom: Roommates Only (Jun 15, 2018)

Darkroom: Roommates Only

2018 June

8 tracks

Simon Dominic - Simon Dominic Presents: SNL League Begins (Oct 7, 2011)

Simon Dominic Presents: SNL League Begins

2011 October

10 tracks



Simon Dominic
Kpop Naked