Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Jihyo

Jihyo

Korean:지효 Japanese:ジヒョ

Hometown GURI
South Korea

Full name Park Ji-hyo
Native name 박지효
Birthday Feb 1, 1997
Blood type 0
Group(s) TWICE
Position Leader, Main Vocalist

Introduction to Jihyo

Park Ji-hyo (Hangul: 박지효) was born as Park Ji-soo (Hangul: 박지수) on February 1, 1997 in Guri, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea. She is the leader and main vocalist of the girl group TWICE.

When Jihyo was a third grader, she participated in a contest on Junior Naver for a child role. After she won second place, she was scouted by JYP Entertainment. She officially joined the company on July 15, 2005, and was a trainee for over 10 years.

Age
23
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'4" (162 cm)
Weight
123.5 lbs (56 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Education
Cheongdam High School
Kpopping Rank
21st
Nickname(s)
God Jihyo
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Apricot
0
articles
1.1K
pics
17
videos
0
albums
52.3K
viewed
341
added
Jihyo signature
Jihyo official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Jihyo

1. Jihyo's favorite color is red
19
2. Jihyo chose Mina as the member she would like to date if she was a guy. The reason is because Mina is very lady-like and takes care of others
14
3. Jihyo is nicknamed "God Jihyo"
13
4. Nayeon, Jihyo and Jeongyeon have been spending Christmas together every year since 2010
12
5. Jihyo was very timid when she was a kid. Based on Jeongyeon, Jihyo couldn't even order food in a restaurant.
11
6. Jihyo loves egg tart but she always let other members eat it first
11
7. When Jihyo was little her mom caught her trying to pee standing up together with the other boys in her neighborhood
11
8. She loves searching the internet and reading web-comics before going to bed.
11
9. Jihyo has 2 younger sisters, Seoyeon and Jiyoung
11
10. Jihyo has a pineapple allergy, if she eats it, her throat gets itchy
11
11. Jihyo's real name is actually Jisoo (Park Jisoo), but she didn't get it legally changed until after Sixteen. As a result, early on in their career Nayeon and Jeongyeon (who trained with Jihyo the longest) would occasionally call her Jisoo still.
10
12. Jihyo and Sunmi entered JYPE on the same day. July 15th 2005.
9
13. During Sixteen, Jihyo once sang "Truth" in her sleep
9
14. Jihyo is ambidextrous
8
15. Jihyo's role as a leader in the group was voted by the members, not chosen by JYP or anyone else at the company.
8
16. Jihyo, Jeongyeon and Nayeon got their driving licence. Jihyo is the first who got a licence followed by Jeongyeon. Both of them passed on first try while Nayeon failed once and passed on second attempt
7
17. Nayeon and Jihyo spoiled almost all the main choreo of Knock Knock on ISAC 2017. When it was exposed,both of them got called by their team manager. Nayeon received message from their manager, telling her it became a problem and to be more careful
7
18. Jihyo's favorite pastime is playing League of Legends
0

Latest Pictures Of Jihyo

TWICE Jihyo 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Jihyo 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 201026 TWICE Jihyo Instagram Update 201026 TWICE Jihyo Instagram Update 201012 [Twice] Instagram update Jihyo 201012 [Twice] Instagram update Jihyo 201007 TWICE Instagram Update - Jihyo 201007 TWICE Instagram Update - Jihyo 200915 TWICE Instagram Update - Jihyo & Sana 200915 TWICE Instagram Update - Jihyo & Sana 190503 TWICE's JIHYO 190503 TWICE's JIHYO 200813 TWICE Jihyo 200813 TWICE Jihyo 200620 TWICE Instagram Update - Jihyo 200620 TWICE Instagram Update - Jihyo 200610 TWICE Jihyo at Show Champion 200610 TWICE Jihyo at Show Champion 200604 [Twice] Instagram update Jeongyeon, Mina, Jihyo 200604 [Twice] Instagram update Jeongyeon, Mina, Jihyo TWICE Jihyo 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Jihyo 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch 200518 [Twice] Instagram update Jihyo 200518 [Twice] Instagram update Jihyo 200413 [Twice] Jihyo for Allure Magazine May 2020 Issue 200413 [Twice] Jihyo for Allure Magazine May 2020 Issue 180908 [Twice] Jihyo 180908 [Twice] Jihyo DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Jihyo Minibook [SCANS] DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Jihyo Minibook [SCANS] 180719 TWICE Jihyo 180719 TWICE Jihyo 170304 TWICE Jihyo 170304 TWICE Jihyo 200212 Once Japan Update - Jihyo selcas + Sana, Chaeyoung, Mina, Jihyo 200212 Once Japan Update - Jihyo selcas + Sana, Chaeyoung, Mina, Jihyo 200201 JYP Fans update - Happy Birthday Jihyo 200201 JYP Fans update - Happy Birthday Jihyo 191005 TWICE Jihyo 191005 TWICE Jihyo 200104 TWICE's Jihyo at The 34th Golden Disc Awards 200104 TWICE's Jihyo at The 34th Golden Disc Awards 191227 TWICE Jihyo at 2019 KBS Gayo Daechukje 191227 TWICE Jihyo at 2019 KBS Gayo Daechukje 200104 TWICE's Jihyo at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Red Carpet 200104 TWICE's Jihyo at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Red Carpet 191225 TWICE Jihyo at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun 191225 TWICE Jihyo at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun


Jihyo

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked