Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Nayeon

Nayeon

Korean:나연 Japanese:ナヨン

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Im Na-yeon
Native name 임나연
Birthday Sep 22, 1995
Blood type A
Group(s) TWICE
Position Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Introduction to Nayeon

Im Na-yeon (Hangul: 임나연) was born on September 22, 1995 in Seoul, South Korea. She is the oldest member, lead vocalist and face of the group.

Nayeon secretly tried out and passed JYP Entertainment's 7th Open Audition and became a trainee on September 15, 2010. In 2013, she was cast as a member of 6mix, a JYP girl group that was planned but never debuted. Prior to Sixteen and her debut as a member of Twice, she appeared in few television advertisements and in several music videos of her label mates, including Jun. K's "No Love", Got7's "Girls Girls Girls" and miss A's "Only You." She also made a cameo appearance in the second episode of KBS2's 2012 Korean drama Dream High 2.

Age
25
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Weight
103.6 lbs (47 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2010 - 2015
Education
KonKuk University (majoring in film)
Kpopping Rank
15th
Nickname(s)
Nabongs
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Sky Blue
0
articles
2.9K
pics
19
videos
0
albums
61.7K
viewed
461
added
Nayeon signature
Nayeon official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Nayeon

1. Nayeon once sang BTS' "Fire" while she was sleeping on a heating pad.
13
2. Nayeon always accidentally leaves her glasses in the freezer.
11
3. Nayeon is the best at acting cute, according to the members.
11
4. Nayeon has the biggest hands in Twice.
10
5. Nayeon is close friends with Red Velvet's Yeri.
10
6. On vlive Nayeon said that she wanted to visit Disneyland and go on the Harry Potter train ride; she said she'd take Sana or Jeongyeon.
9
7. Nayeon gets scared of fireworks.
9
8. Nayeon joined JYP as a trainee on September 15, 2010.
8
9. Nayeon's ideal type is someone who is buff.
8
10. Nayeon smacks her lips, like she's eating something, while she sleeps.
8
11. Nayeon's favorite songs are “When I Was Your Man” by Bruno Mars and “Just A Little Bit of Your Heart” by Ariana Grande.
5
12. Nayeon´s favorite colors are Khaki, Beige, And Sky Blue.
3
13. When she was a kid, Nayeon entered a child model contest and got cast by JYP. At the time, her mom refused, but 10 years later, in 2010, she secretly entered a JYP open audition and passed
3
14. Nayeon was chosen for JYP’s girl group 6mix but they disbanded and never debuted.
3
15. Nayeon likes badminton.
3
16. She likes grapefruitade.
3
17. She likes jellies. She likes sweet foods
3
18. Nayeon’s left leg is weak due to her being in a car accident when she was still in her childhood days.
3
19. Nayeon has a younger sister named Im Seo-Yeon.
2
20. Nayeon cannot eat sushi that isn’t salmon sushi, and also cannot eat chicken feet.
2

Latest Pictures Of Nayeon

201027 TWICE Instagram Update - Nayeon & Chaeyoung 201027 TWICE Instagram Update - Nayeon & Chaeyoung TWICE Nayeon 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Nayeon 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 201018 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon 201018 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon TWICE Nayeon for Cosmopolitan Magazine November 2020 Issue TWICE Nayeon for Cosmopolitan Magazine November 2020 Issue 200922 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Nayeon 200922 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Nayeon 170305 TWICE NAYEON @ Ferrum Tower Fansign 170305 TWICE NAYEON @ Ferrum Tower Fansign 200813 TWICE Nayeon 200813 TWICE Nayeon 180528 TWICE Nayeon 180528 TWICE Nayeon 180214 TWICE Nayeon at 7th Goan Chart Music Awards 2017 180214 TWICE Nayeon at  7th Goan Chart Music Awards 2017 200727 TWICE Instagram Update - Nayeon with Boo 200727 TWICE Instagram Update - Nayeon with Boo 200701 Twıce Nayeon Instagram Update 200701 Twıce Nayeon Instagram Update 200624 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon 200624 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon 200614 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu & Nayeon 200614 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu & Nayeon 200613 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon 200613 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon 200612 [Twice] Nayeon 200612 [Twice] Nayeon 200610 TWICE Nayeon at Show Champion 200610 TWICE Nayeon at Show Champion 200605 TWICE Nayeon 200605 TWICE Nayeon TWICE Nayeon 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Nayeon 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch 160612 TWICE Nayeon 160612 TWICE Nayeon 190517 TWICE Nayeon 190517 TWICE Nayeon 190816 TWICE Nayeon 190816 TWICE Nayeon 190908 TWICE Nayeon 190908 TWICE Nayeon 180524 TWICE Nayeon 180524 TWICE Nayeon 200514 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon 200514 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon


Nayeon

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked