Hold on, looking for more

CL
We use cookies at www.kpopping.com, by using www.kpopping.com, you're accepting our terms of service.
Height5'2"
Hyoyeon

Hyoyeon

Korean:효연 Japanese:ヒョヨン

Hometown INCHEON
South Korea

Full name Kim Hyo-yeon
Native name 김효연
Birthday Sep 22, 1989
Blood type AB
Group(s) Girls' Generation, Girls' Generation - Oh!GG
Position Main dancer

Introduction to Hyoyeon

Kim Hyo Yeon (김효연) also known by the mononym Hyoyeon and DJ HYO, is a South Korean singer, rapper, DJ and television personality. She debuted as a member of the girl group Girls' Generation in August 2007, who went on to be one of the best-selling artists in South Korea and one of South Korea's most popular girl groups worldwide. In 2016, she released her first solo single under SM Station entitled "Mystery".

Currently, Hyoyeon has ventured into DJ-ing and is known as DJ HYO.

Age
30
Record Labels
Height
5'2" (158 cm)
Weight
108 lbs (49 kg)
Star Sign
Virgo
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese, English
Kpopping Rank
139th
Nickname(s)
Hyoraengi, Kim-choding, Kim Yeolsal, Fiona
0
articles
60
pics
54
videos
6
albums
3.3K
viewed
38
added
Hyoyeon signature
Hyoyeon official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Hyoyeon's Discography

Hyoyeon - Badster (Jul 20, 2019)

Badster

2019 July

2 tracks

Hyoyeon - Punk Right Now (Remixes) (Feb 23, 2019)

Punk Right Now (Remixes)

2019 February

3 tracks

Hyoyeon - Punk Right Now (Nov 13, 2018)

Punk Right Now

2018 November

2 tracks

Hyoyeon - Sober (Apr 18, 2018)

Sober

2018 April

3 tracks

Hyoyeon - Wannabe (May 31, 2017)

Wannabe

2017 June

1 tracks

Hyoyeon - Mystery (Nov 30, 2016)

Mystery

2016 December

1 tracks

Fun Facts About Hyoyeon

1. Hyoyeon is said to have 14 piercings, including in her tongue.
1
2. Hyoyeon likes escape rooms.
0
3. Hyoyeon is known for her quirky and blunt personality.
0
4. Hyoyeon is obsessed about cleanliness and hygiene.
0
5. Hyoyeon would clench her jaw and makes sad faces on purpose when she sleeps because she hates when people sleep with their mouths open.
0
6. Hyoyeon often keeps her problems and thoughts to herself because she doesn't want to bother others while talking about her problems and feelings. She tends to just let it pass or make a joke out of it.
0
7. She finds doing the laundry as comforting.
0
8. Hyoyeon wants to marry and have a family early.
0
9. Hyoyeon can memorize a dance routine just by watching it once or twice.
0
10. Most diligent member to clean up the living room and her room at the dorm.
0
11. Hyoyeon is ambidextrous. She can use both of her hands well.
0
12. Aside from being the best Dancer in Girl's Generation, she is also the fastest runner in the group.
0
13. According to the members, Hyoyeon is the moodmaker and funniest of the group.
0
14. Yuri and Seohyun used to be scared of Hyoyeon.
0
15. She is the first member of Girls’ Generation to release a book , titled "Hyo Style". It contains tips on fashion, beauty and lifestyle.
0
16. Hyoyeon is actively promoting as a DJ in domestic club tours and EDM concerts under the stage named “HYO”.
0
17. Hyoyeon starred in reality show ‘Invincible Youth 2’ with Sistar's Bora, Miss A's Suzy, KARA's Jiyoung and Jewelry's Yewon.
0
18. She has learned jazz, ballet, hip-hop, belly dancing, popping and locking.
0
19. Hyoyeon gets carsick every time they have a trip so she sits in the front seat next to the driver to avoid vomiting.
0
20. She’s very interested in fashion. She admires Jennifer Lopez a lot.
0
21. Hyoyeon auditioned for S.M. Entertainment at the age of 11 through SM 2000 Casting System.
0
22. She was apart of a dance team called Little Winners with Miss A’s Min.
0
23. She has a younger brother named Kim Min Gu.
0
24. Hyoyeon started dancing in elementary school and learned hip hop, jazz, and Latin dancing.
0
25. She likes imitating people, especially their manager and Epik High's Tablo.
0
26. In 2004, along with Super Junior’s Siwon, she was sent to study Chinese in Beijing for over a year.
0
27. When she was studying in China for a month, she gained weight. By the time she got back in Korea, Sooyoung called her Princess Fiona. She didn’t know who Princess Fiona was, but being called a Princess made her happy. Until the time she learned who Princess Fiona was.
0
28. Before debuting with Girls’ Generation, she worked with Janet Jackson and was BoA’s silhouette dancer during a performance at M.net KM Music Festival 2005.
0
29. She has an Instagram account under her DJ name and it is @dj_hyo_x.x
0

Latest Pictures Of Hyoyeon

HYO - Sober Teaser Images HYO - Sober Teaser Images Girls' Generation-Oh!GG Hyoyeon SEASON'S GREETINGS 2020 [SCANS] Girls' Generation-Oh!GG Hyoyeon SEASON'S GREETINGS 2020 [SCANS] Hyoyeon (DJ HYO) - Punk Right Now teasers Hyoyeon (DJ HYO) - Punk Right Now teasers Hyoyeon for LEGEND magazine Hyoyeon for LEGEND magazine [NAVER x DISPATCH] Girls Generation's Hyoyeon for "Punk Right Now" promotion | 181116 [NAVER x DISPATCH] Girls Generation's Hyoyeon for "Punk Right Now" promotion  | 181116 Seohyun & Hyoyeon at MAMA 2013 Seohyun & Hyoyeon at MAMA 2013 Hyoyeon Hyoyeon


Hyoyeon

Associated Groups

2007-present

Members:

Sooyoung

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Sub

Sunny

Lead Vocalist, Sub Rapper

Hyoyeon

Main dancer

Yoona

Lead Dancer, Visual

Yuri

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tiffany Young

Lead Vocalist

Seohyun

Lead Vocalist, Maknae

Taeyeon

Leader, Main Vocalist


Past members:

Jessica

2018 -

Members:

Taeyeon

Leader, Main Vocalist

Yuri

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Yoona

Lead Dancer, Visual

Hyoyeon

Main dancer

Sunny

Lead Vocalist, Sub Rapper