Hold on, looking for more

V
We use cookies at www.kpopping.com, by using www.kpopping.com, you're accepting our terms of service.
Height5'6"
Jin Soul

Jin Soul

Korean:진솔 Japanese:ジンソウル

Hometown CHUNCHEON
South Korea

Full name Jung Jin-Sol
Native name 정진솔
Birthday Jun 13, 1997
Blood type B
Group(s) LOONA, ODD EYE CIRCLE
Position Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Jin Soul

JinSoul (Hangul: 진솔) is the seventh revealed member of LOONA and a member of its second sub-unit, LOONA / ODD EYE CIRCLE.

She was born as Jung Jin-Sol (Hangul: 정진솔) on June 13, 1997 in Seoul, South Korea.

She debuted on June 13, 2017 as a member and subsequently released her solo single album JinSoul on June 26, 2017.

JinSoul was born on June 13, 1997, as the youngest of two siblings. She has one older brother. Although she claims to have had trouble studying, JinSoul at one point ranked 19th in math in her entire high school. She initially wanted to pursue a university degree in science, but her mother convinced her to become a humanities major.

JinSoul was a student at BORN Star Training Center in 2014. She performed a cover of Ailee’s “U&I” and a medley of g.o.d songs at their 12th annual concert. In September 2014, she passed her audition for DSP Media and became a trainee there.

JinSoul performed a cover of MAMAMOO’s “Um Oh Ah Yeh” in August 2015 while attending the Korean Entertainment Arts School.

JinSoul auditioned for many agencies on her quest to become an idol. Despite finding multiple opportunities through street castings, none followed through. However, sometime in 2016, JinSoul was contacted over Instagram by Polaris-BlockBerry, and became a trainee at Polaris Entertainment through Dream Vocal & Dance Academy. She would later transfer to BlockBerry Creative and train to become a member of LOONA.

JinSoul was first teased as a member of LOONA after featuring on ViVi’s “Everyday I Need You”, the B-side of her solo album. Nicknamed the infamous “one-second-girl” for her brief cameo in the music video, fans of the group went wild with speculation about JinSoul’s identity, since LOONA 1/3 was the only sub-unit at the time.

It was assumed that JinSoul would be the next member of LOONA, revealed in a similar style as ViVi—first being featured in “Love & Live” and later having her solo release. When the fifth “Who’s Next Girl?” teaser was released, most fans expected the girl to be JinSoul, but were surprised when the member was revealed as Kim Lip.

About a month later, on June 8, the sixth “Who’s Next Girl?” teasers were posted: a blue and a black version, a first for LOONA and representative of JinSoul’s dual representative colors. On June 13, JinSoul was officially revealed as the seventh member of LOONA. Her single was released on June 26, 2017, with the title track “Singing in the Rain” quickly becoming LOONA’s most viewed music video at the time.

Age
22
Debut
Jun 13, 2017
Height
5'6" (166 cm)
Weight
101.4 lbs (46 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2015 - 2016
Kpopping Rank
194th
Nickname(s)
Jingolas
Fandom
Orbit
Representative Color
0
articles
75
pics
4
videos
1
albums
8K
viewed
28
added
Jin Soul official lightstick
lightstick

Jin Soul's Discography

Jin Soul - JinSoul (Nov 30, 2016)

JinSoul

2017

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Jin Soul

1. Jinsoul would love to be in Red Velvet if she could be in another group.
5
2. Jinsoul thinks she's the coolest member in LOONA.
3
3. Jinsoul's hobbies include online shopping.
2
4. Jinsoul was a former DSP Entertainment trainee.
2
5. Jinsoul's role models are Krystal and Suzy.
2
6. JinSoul can stretch her neck up (Showed at Idol Room Episode feat LOONA and Fromis9).
2
7. Yves ranked Jinsoul as one of the members with the best fashion sense
1
8. She has an older brother.
1
9. Jin Soul is roommates with Heejin, Choerry, Haseul, Hyunjin, Vivi, KimLip, Yeojin.
1
10. Jinsoul has studied piano for 9 years.
1
11. Jinsoul's ideal type is a cute boy.
1
12. Jinsoul thinks her charm point is her dumbness & being ditsy.
1
13. Jinsoul loves completing her goals.
1
14. Jinsoul auditioned by singing Gummy's "If You Return".
1

Latest Pictures Of Jin Soul

200531 LOONA Naver blog update - BNT: Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves, Gowon Behind 200531 LOONA Naver blog update - BNT: Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves, Gowon Behind 200523 LOONA Twitter Update - JinSoul 200523 LOONA Twitter Update - JinSoul 200506 BNT Weibo Update - LOONA Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves & Gowon Photoshoot for BNT International 200506 BNT Weibo Update - LOONA Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves & Gowon Photoshoot for BNT International 191124 LOONA Gowon & Jinsoul 191124 LOONA Gowon & Jinsoul 190601 LOONA JinSoul 190601 LOONA JinSoul 180915 LOONA Jinsoul 180915 LOONA Jinsoul LOONA Jinsoul Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch LOONA Jinsoul Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch


Jin Soul

Associated Groups

2016 - Current

Members:

HeeJin

Visual, Center, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yeojin

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Jin Soul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Chuu

Main Vocalist

Go Won

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

2017 - Present

Members:

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Jin Soul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual