Hold on, looking for more

Height5'8"
Xiumin

Xiumin

Korean:시우민 Japanese:シウミン

Hometown GURI
South Korea

Full name Kim Min-seok
Native name 김민석
Birthday Mar 26, 1990
Blood type B
Group(s) EXO, Exo-CBX
Position Lead Vocalist, Sub Rapper

Introduction to Xiumin

Kim Min-seok (김민석), better known by his stage name Xiumin, is a South Korean singer and actor. He is best known as a member of the South Korean-Chinese boy group EXO, its sub-group EXO-M, and its sub-unit EXO-CBX.

Born in March 26, 1990, Xiumin is EXO's eldest member although he looks like one of the youngest. He became a trainee in 2008 and made his official debut with the group in 2012.

Age
30
Debut
Apr 9, 2012
Height
5'8" (173 cm)
Weight
116.8 lbs (53 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Chinese, Korean
Training Period
2008 - 2012
Education
Catholic Kwandong University
Kpopping Rank
31st
Nickname(s)
Jin Min Shuo
0
articles
43
pics
8
videos
2
albums
6.4K
viewed
172
added
Xiumin signature
Xiumin official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Xiumin's Discography

Xiumin - You (May 9, 2019)

You

2019 May

2 tracks

Xiumin -  Young & Free (Jul 7, 2017)

Young & Free

2017 July

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Xiumin

1. Xiumin has a cat named Tan.
0
2. Baekhyun once joked that Xiumin is becoming EXO's manager. He coordinates with the manager at all times and would often double check their schedules for them. According to Xiumin, he just loves having things organized.
0
3. When asked who would he rather date between Chen and Baekhyun if he was a girl, Xiumin said that he'd rather be single.
0
4. Xiumin hates seeing mess. He gets stressed out when he's in a dirty room.
0
5. Despite his cute looks, Xiumin is the eldest member of EXO.
0
6. In a magazine interview, Xiumin said he likes hitting Chen's butt.
0
7. Xiumin is a very reliable person.
0
8. Xiumin's room is all-white because he likes to see it look neat and clean at all times.
0
9. According to Chen, Xiumin looks really smart but he's actually pretty goofy.
0
10. Xiumin and Chen used to be roommates. One night, he woke up to see Chen standing right in front of him. He got so scared, but it turns out, Chen was only concerned that Xiumin would get wet from the Airconditioner's dripping water.
0
11. Tao once called Xiumin "Oppa" by mistake.
0
12. Luhan gave Xiumin the nickname Baozi. “Baozi” is his nickname not only because he likes steamed buns, but because he has a round, white face. His other nicknames are Mandoo and King of Detail.
0
13. Xiumin wants to be a barista and wants to open his own coffee shop in the future.
0
14. Xiumin is the strongest of the members. Baekhyun said he can beat all EXO member in arm-wrestling with just two fingers.
0
15. Xiumin loves everything to be neat and clean.
0
16. Xiumin starred in the music video of Lovelyz' Jin's solo debut track "Gone" alongside popular actress Kim Yoojung.
0
17. Xiumin is studying for a PhD at Hoseo University.
0
18. Xiumin is good at cooking.
0
19. Xiumin won second place on the SM Everysing Contest 2008.
0
20. Xiumin went to the same high school as INFINITE’s Dongwoo.
0
21. He acted in the web drama “Falling for Challenge” in 2015. He even sang the song from its OST.
0
22. He acted in the movie “Seondal: The Man Who Sells the River” in 2016.
0
23. In 2017 he became a regular cast member of the show “It’s Dangerous Beyond The Blankets”.
0
24. He enlisted for the military on May 7, 2019.
0

Latest Pictures Of Xiumin

190410 | EXO's Chen with Baekhyun & Xiumin for 'Chen's debut stage in MBC Music Core' (190406 190410 | EXO's Chen with Baekhyun & Xiumin for 'Chen's debut stage in MBC Music Core' (190406 EXO's Xiumin for Harper's Bazaar' Korea April 2019 issue EXO's Xiumin for Harper's Bazaar' Korea April 2019 issue EXO's Xiumin for 'Harper's Bazaar' Magazine April 2019 issues EXO's Xiumin for 'Harper's Bazaar' Magazine April 2019 issues EXO Xiumin for "Don't Mess Up My Tempo" teasers EXO Xiumin for "Don't Mess Up My Tempo" teasers MLB x EXO - Xiumin F/W collection photoshoot MLB x EXO - Xiumin F/W collection photoshoot #XIUMIN #XIUMIN SEXY GEEK SEXY GEEK Xiumin Xiumin XIUMIN XIUMIN


Xiumin

Associated Groups

EXO

2012-current

Members:

Xiumin

Lead Vocalist, Sub Rapper

Suho

Leader, Lead Vocalist

Lay

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Baekhyun

Main Vocal

Chanyeol

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Chen

Main Vocalist

D.O.

Main Vocalist

Kai

Main dancer

Sehun

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Visual, Maknae


Past members:

Luhan Z.Tao Kris Wu

2016-currently

Members:

Xiumin

Lead Vocalist, Sub Rapper

Baekhyun

Main Vocal

Chen

Main Vocalist

Kpop Naked