Hold on, looking for more

Height6'
WOODZ

WOODZ

Korean:승연 Japanese:スンギョン

Hometown GYEONGGI
South Korea

Full name Cho Seung-youn
Native name 조승연
Birthday Aug 5, 1996
Blood type 0
Group(s) UNIQ, X1
Position Main Vocalist, Lead Rapper

Introduction to WOODZ

Seung Youn (승연; also known by his full name Cho Seung Youn) is a South Korean rapper under Yue Hua Entertainment. He is a member of the boy group UNIQ and a former member of the project boy group X1.

As a soloist, he goes by the stage name WOODZ. He made his solo debut on July 29, 2016 with the single "Recipe".

In 2019, he participated in Mnet's boy group survival show Produce X 101. He finished in fifth place, thus becoming a member of X1. The group officially debuted on August 27, 2019 with the mini album, 비상 : Quantum Leap.

However, on January 6, 2020, the agencies representing the members announced the group has disbanded due to not being able to reach an unanimous agreement following the Produce 101 vote manipulation controversy.

Age
24
Debut
Oct 20, 2014
Height
6' (183 cm)
Weight
149.9 lbs (68 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Chinese, English, Tagalog, Portuguese
Education
Hanlim Multi Art High School
Kpopping Rank
378th
Nickname(s)
Luizy
Fandom
MOODZ
0
articles
70
pics
62
videos
7
albums
7.7K
viewed
13
added
WOODZ official lightstick
lightstick

WOODZ's Discography

WOODZ - EQUAL (Jun 29, 2020)

EQUAL

2020 June

7 tracks

WOODZ -  meaningless (Nov 3, 2018)

meaningless

2018 November

1 tracks

WOODZ - EDEN_Stardust.04 (Aug 30, 2018)

EDEN_Stardust.04

2018 August

1 tracks

WOODZ - DIFFERENT (Jul 21, 2018)

DIFFERENT

2018 July

1 tracks

WOODZ - POOL[pu:l] (May 12, 2018)

POOL[pu:l]

2018 May

1 tracks

WOODZ - Baby Ride (Aug 14, 2016)

Baby Ride

2016 August

2 tracks

WOODZ - RECIPE (Jul 9, 2016)

RECIPE

2016 July

1 tracks

Fun Facts About WOODZ

1. He can play the piano and the guitar.
1

Latest Pictures Of WOODZ

200228 WOODZ for 1st Look Magazine 2020 March Issue Behind the Scenes | Naver Update 200228 WOODZ for 1st Look Magazine 2020 March Issue Behind the Scenes | Naver Update WOODZ for 1st Look Magazine 2020 March Issue WOODZ for 1st Look Magazine 2020 March Issue WOODZ 'EQUAL' Concept Teaser Images WOODZ 'EQUAL' Concept Teaser Images WOODZ for W Korea 2020 July Issue WOODZ for W Korea 2020 July Issue 200604 WOODZ Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 200604 WOODZ Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch X1's Cho Seungyoun "FLASH" promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch X1's Cho Seungyoun "FLASH" promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch


WOODZ

Associated Groups

2014 - Present

Members:

Yi Xuan

Chinese Leader, Rapper

Sungjoo

Leader, Main Vocalist, Visual

WOODZ

Main Vocalist, Lead Rapper

X1

2019 - 2020

Members:

Wooseok

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Eunsang

Sub Vocalist

Hyeongjun

Vocalist

Dohyon

Main Rapper, Maknae

Minhee

Vocalist

Dongpyo

Lead Dancer, Sub Vocalist

WOODZ

Main Vocalist, Lead Rapper

Seungwoo

Leader, Lead Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Hangyul

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Kim Yohan

Center, Lead Rapper, Sub Vocalist

Junho

Lead Vocalist

Kpop Naked